President Kenyatta makes 302 Appointments to 79 State Corporations

GOK  |  04.27.15   By Politics Africa Staff

Politics Kenya

Politics Kenya

Just In: President Kenyatta makes 302 Appointments to 79 State Corporations.

The appointments are carried in a Special Issue of the Kenya Gazette, Vol. CXVII-No. 43 published on Monday 27 April 2015. Click Here for the official appointments.

A summary of some of the appointments as highlighted by The Daily Nation are below:

PENINAH ALOO OBUDHO to be the Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

ROBERT ONSARE MONDA to be Chairperson of the Board of Kenya Accreditation Service for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

JOASH WAMANG’OLI to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors Nzoia Sugar Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

GERSHOM OTACHI to be the chairperson of Geothermal Development Company up to 19th May, 2015 with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of Faisal Abass*.

GERSHOM OTACHI to be the Chairperson of Geothermal Development Company, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 20th May, 2015.

SAMMY CHOGE to be the Chairperson of the Board of Chemelil Sugar Company, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Musa Sirma, Susan Akinyi Wakiaga, Joseph Miriti Mwereria, Valeria A. P. Palapala, James Munyinyi Karanja, Janet Kirui, Abdo Mohamed Bahajj, Juliet Wanjiru Karanja, Kipera Issa Athuman, David Mwangi Kuria to be members of the Agricultural Development Corporation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of Sammy Kipcho Choge*.

SUSAN WAKHUNGU to be the non-executive Chairperson of the Kenya Yearbook Editorial Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

POLYCARP IGATHE to be the chairperson of the Anti-Counterfeit Agency Board, up to 10th February, 2016 with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of Allan George Njogu Kamau*.

R. E. KIBWANA to be the Chairperson of the Kenya Trade Network Agency Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

FAISAL ABASS to be the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the Policy Holders Compensation Fund up to 9th January, 2017, with effect from 17th April, 2015 and revoke the appointment of Gershom Otachi*

JAMES NDEGWA to be the Chairperson of the Board of Capital Markets Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

JOSIAH MAGUT to be the Chairperson of the Bomas of Kenya Board, up to 11th March, 2016, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of John Makumi* is revoked.

WALTER NYAMBATI to be the Chairperson of the Board of the Jomo Kenyatta Foundation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

RICHARD LEAKEY to be the Chairperson of the Kenya Wildlife Service Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

KENNETH SIGILAI to be the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

SAM KONA to be the Chairperson of the Kerio Valley Development Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

JOYCE NGUGI to be the Chairperson of the National Council for Children Services, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

HENRY OBWOCHA to be the Chairperson of the Privatization Commission, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

OMINGO MAGARA to be the Chairperson of the Kenya International Convention Centre Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

FRED MUTETI to be the Chairperson of Sports Kenya, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

DANIEL WAMAHIU to be the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the National Oil Corporation of Kenya, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

AMBROSE WEDA to be the Chairperson of the Board of Directors of South Nyanza Sugar Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

GEOFFREY KAMAU KIBUI to be the Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Center, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

WABACHA JAMES to be the Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

CHARLES WAITHAKA to be the Chairperson of the Micro and Small Enterprises Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Paul Billy Muhia Ngugi, is revoked*

ABDUL BAHARI to be the Chairperson of the Tana and Athi Rivers Development Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

SOITA SHITANDA to be the Chairperson of the Agricultural Development Corporation, up to 27th February, 2016 with effect from the 17th April, 2015 and revokes the appointment of James Kapaito Toiyanga*.

JOHN NGUMI to be Chairperson of the Board Directors of the Kenya Pipeline Company for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

SULEIMAN M. KAMOLLEH to be the Chairperson of the Coast Development Authority for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Martin M. Tsuma* is revoked.

NATHAN PSIWA to be Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

GEOFFREY KING’ANG’I MUTURI to be Chairperson of the National Cereals and Produce Board, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

G. Nasieku Taraiya, Charles Njagua Kanyi, Stephen Kiptoem Mairori to be members of the National Campaign Against Drug Abuse Authority Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

Sheikh Juma Ngao, Wilfred Kogo to be members of the National Campaign against Drug Abuse Authority Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

Francis Parsimei, Wambui Namu, Esther Gicheru to be members of the Kenya Trade Networks Agency Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

Tom Gitogo; Nderitu Mureithi; Maurice Jumah Okumu to be members of the Policy Holders Compensation Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

John Paul K. Kenduiywa, Michael K. Kiswili to be directors of the Industrial Development Bank, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

KENNEDY OGETO to be the Chairperson of the Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

Kennedy Ogeto, Freshia Mugo Waweru to be members of the Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

Wainaina Kenyanjui, Gladys Mboya, Francis Gitau Mungai to be members of the National Housing Corporation Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Chris Kiptoo, Linda Muriuki to be members of the Board of the Capital Markets Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Stephen Gichohi, Hillary Barchok to be members of the Board of Directors of the Retirement Benefits Authority for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Susan Ihane, Margaret Mucheru-Karuri, to be members of the Board of the Postal Corporation of Kenya, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Julius Sunkuli, Waqo Dulacha Ejersa, Sophia Lepuchirit, David Ndegwa Wachira, to be members of the Board of the Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Stanley Kaguongo, Angelina Nduku Kioko, Kamau Gachigi, James Bett to be members of the Board of the Numerical Machining Complex Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

KENNETH BITANGE NYACHAE to be a member of the Board of the Export Processing Zones Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

CHRISTOPHER GATHU NYAGAH to be a member of the Board of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Wisdom Mwamburi, Mary Wanja Matu, Hilary Kosgei, Mboche Waithaka, Mohamed Hussein Ali, Micah Powon, Eric Mungai, Gladys Maingi, Fouzia Abdirahman, Nazir Gulam to be members of the National Standards Council, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Yassir Noor, Christopher Ayienda, Erastus Kiragu, Paul Kipkorir, Mary Jelagat Mutai, to be members of the New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Peter Njoka, Taib A. Taib, Gachao Kiuna, Esther J. Bungei, Judy Kibaki, Sanda Ojiambo, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Investment Authority for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Florence Muthua Muthee, Musa K. Arusei to be members of the National Council for Population and Development Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Esther N. Mungai, Kibisu Kabatesi, Emily Kithira Mworia, Rashid Kassim Amin to be members of the Board of the National Drought Management Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Claire Mbarua, Robert Otieno Oduor, Francisca Auma, Gloria Ndekei, Mussolini Kithome to be members of Women Enterprise Fund Advisory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

STANLEY MICHAEL MICHUKI to be a member of the Oversight Board of the Uwezo Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Molu Shambaro, Francis Nkoitoi, Joe Karago, Khadija M. Awale, to be members of the Bomas of Kenya Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

DAVID STOGDALE to be a member of the Kenya Utalii College Council, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Kavi Mwendwa, Charles Gacheru, Johana Muchai to be a members of the Board of Kenyatta International Convention Centre, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

FRANCIS NDUNG’U KIBERA to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the National Development Fund for Persons with Disabilities, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Walter Ongeti, Gabriel Kaaria, Bernadette Misoi, Jimmy Brooks, to be members of the Board of Kenya Animal Genetics Resource Center, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Kennedy Simiyu Chumo, Raphael Wanjala, Mary Nawire Waiswa, John Murumba Chikati (Dr.), Rebecca Mulongo, to be members of the Board of Directors of Nzoia Sugar Company LimitedKenya Animal Genetics Resource Center, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Irene Adhiambo Onunga, Benson Owiti, to be members of the Chemelil Sugar Company Limited Board, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

Mwita Thomas Nyangi, Angeline Yiamitom Siparo, James Mageto, Caleb Kiplagat, to be members of the Board of South Nyanza Sugar Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

Meroka Mbeche, Robert Mburu, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from 17th April, 2015.

NAOMY WANJA KATHURIMA to be members of the Board of Nyayo Tea Zones Development Corporation, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

James Lenayiara, Francis Sigei, Hassan Jelle Hussein, Chrispus Kariuki Wanjira, Elizabeth Merimug, Rashid Ali to be members of the Board of the Kenya Meat Commission, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

Isack Kipyego Maiyo, Pacifica Wekesa, Teresa Muthoni Mushira Francis Gichuki, Japheth Rutere (Eng.), Anna Kina Nyambu to be members of the National Irrigation Board, for a period of three (3) years from effect from 17th April, 2015.

Margaret Saitoti, Joseph Rutumoi, Simon Gakunda, Kibuga Kareithi, Benard Kitur Rono, to be members of the National Oil Corporation of Kenya Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Mutuma Nkanata, Elisha Akech, Josephine Muritu, Otwani Justus Oufridas, Benard Kipsang Rop, Jonas Kuko Misto Vincent, Goretti Nyariki to be members of the Rural Electrification Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Eric Nyamunga, Dinah Chelimo Chelai, Mary C. Muyandi, Samuel Nyanchama Maugo to be Commissioners of the Energy Regulatory Commission, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Salaton Letaipan, Michael Ogwapit, Stephen Njiru, Florence Chepng’etich Bore to be members of the Geothermal Development Company Limited Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Marwa Kemero Maisori, Jerry Simu, Faith Jepkemboi Bett-Boinett to be members of the Board of the Kenya Pipeline Company Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Joakim Kiarie Kamere, Namada Simani, Philip Mongony, Grace Ndugu, Kariuki Muraya, Patience Nyaoga to be the members of the Board of the Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Wenwa Akinyi Odinga, Joseph Mutai to be members of the Board of the Kenya Medical Research Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Githiga Mwangi, David Kibet Kemei, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Medical Training College, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Daniel Githegi, Hellen C. Yego, Robert Thuo Kamau to be members of the Board of Kenyatta National Hospital for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Lawrence Oginga Omire, Mary Wambui Mungai and Achola O. Pala is revoked*.

Mwikali Mugachia, Hudson A. Liyai, Simon Watenga, Doreen Kathure to be members of the Board of the Jomo Kenyatta Foundation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

SAMUEL POGHISIO to be Chairperson of the Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

MARSDEN MADOKA to be Chairperson of the Board of the Kenya Ports Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Eric Chenje Mwachiro, Anthony Rop, Ismail Said Mboya, Nancy W. Karigithu, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Maritime Authority, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Mshenga Vuyaa Ruga, Bwanahamadi Mohamed Bwana, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Ferry Services Limited, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Hellen Nyaruai Wamuga, Joseph Kipketer Cheruiyot, Kimanthi Maingi, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Railways Corporation, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Judy Nyachae, Charles Mwanzia (Mj. Rtd.), Lucy Wanjiru Karume, Chris Kuto, Peter Mutie to be Members of the Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Board for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Joseph B. Mutiso, Kevin Kihara, to be members of the Board of the Kenya Airports Authority for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Steven L’Okedi, Hafswa Abdalla Dele, Fred Kirui (Eng.), Kennedy Ogeto, to be members of the Kenya Ports Authority Board for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Brian Heath, Peter Kinyua, to be members of the Kenya Wildlife Service Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Naumy Jeptanui, Brian Ptoton, Ntwiga Wiberforce Muriungi, Losenge Trop, to be Trustees of the National Environment Trust Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

JOSEPH LAGAT to be the Chairperson of the Lake Victoria North Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

HEZRON RIPKO to be a member of the Lake Victoria North Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

JOHN KITILIT to be a Chairperson of the Rift Valley Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

MWANGI KIUNJURI to be Chairperson of the Athi Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Macharia Irungu (Dr.)* is revoked.

Charles Maywa Chedotum, Margaret Macharia, Elijah Kimanyim, Oliver Lowoton, Daniel Setai, Jane Wambui Mburu to be members of the Board of Rift Valley Water Services, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

George Ayugi, Rosemary Rumo, Violet Omwamba, Hellen Makone, Betty Korir (Dr.), Andrew Sunkuli, Hilary Alila, to be members of the Lake Victoria South Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Joseph Ngugi, Muriithi wa Kangara, Doreen Nkirote, to be members of the Tana Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Mohammed Noor (Eng.), Eunice Karanja Wanjiru, Kalembe Ndile, James Mithika, Leah Ntimama, Paul Lolgisoi to be members of the Water Services Regulatory Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

MUSIKARI KOMBO to be the Chairperson of the Water Services Trust Fund, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

GRANTON SAMBOJA to be the Chairperson of the Coast Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

JOHN KOECH to be the Chairperson of the Lake Victoria South Water Services Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Joseph Kinuthia Kibochi, Samson Ojiayo to be members of the Athi Water Services Board for a period of three years, with effect from the 27th April, 2015, and revoke the appointments* of—

Jane F. Otieno, Richard Kimani, Gilbert Nyamweya, Mohammed Shaiyah, Maria Ligaga, Winfred Mwelu Nzioki.

Wavinya Ndeti, Geoffrey K. Kiringa Ruku to be Trustees of the Water Services Trust Fund for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

Faustin Mwangolo Mugendi, Joseph Kingi Kahindi, Mary Chiriba, Maymuna Abdulaziz, Gharib Suleiman Gharib to be members of the Coast Water Services Board for a period of three years, with effect from the 17th April, 2015. The appointment of Sammy Nyule Ngumbao and Margaret Nazi Runya is revoked*.

David L. Timado, Abdihakim Guhad Gabow, Aartifa Essa, Al-Haji Abdi Baricha, Abdia Sheikh, Jackson Lentoijoni, Leah Njeri to be members of the Northern Water Services Board for a period of three (3) years with effect from the 17th April, 2015.

John Miriti, Naomi Apali Mogoria, Ben Sang, Gelas Simiyu Mose, John Gethi, Christopher Gatama Gakahu to be members of the Kenya Forests Service Board, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

ABDULLAHI DIMA JILLO to be a member of the Board of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute, for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Dinah Chelanga, Vincent Shilaho, Getrude Kemboi, to be members of the Board of the Kerio Valley Development Authority for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Esther Kache, Ibrahim Mutwafy, Aboud Omar, Charles Mwaiseghe, Ali Bunow Korane, Mwanasaidi Ntembe Makoti, Hirsi Sheikh Dullo, to be members of the Coast Development Authority Board for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

Walubengo Waningilo, Halima Kiniti, Moses J. K. Ndwiga, Vincent Sidai Esyepet, Alome Achayo, John Kangogo to be members of the Board of the National Water Conservation and Pipeline Corporation for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015. Gazette Notice No. 2488 of 2015 is revoked.

Susan M. Mutimbi, Caroline Wakesho Sonje, Daniel Tuitoek, A. Mitaru, Patrick Ngatia, Charles Oluchina to be members of the Board of the National Environmental Management Authority for a period of three (3) years with effect from the17th April, 2015.

    Share it


      One Response to “President Kenyatta makes 302 Appointments to 79 State Corporations”

      1. jordan 7 Bordeaux 2015

        They don’t have to close off the road for those that still want to drive through there. For emergency purposes, this bypass road can help save a life. In order to make this work for everyone involved, the road should go up Park Road in Gambo and out t…

      Leave a Reply